EXHIBIT(S) - K (Motion #2) Exhibit K - Records of Apple Med Urgent Care - Exhibit K - Records of Apple Med Urgent Care Redacted December 13, 2018 (2024)
[…] Background On October 10, 2023, Timoteo Preciado (Plaintiff) filed a complaint against Diana Rodriguez Suastegui, Diego Alquicira (collectively Defendants), and Does 1 through 25 for motor vehicle negligence and general negligence arising out of an accident occurring on January 19, 2023. On December 11, 2023, Plaintiff filed a First Amended Complaint (FAC). On January 5, 2024, Defendants filed their answer to the FAC. On July 30, 2024, Plaintiff filed a motion for trial preference. No opposition has been filed. Legal Standard Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (a) provides: A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if it makes both of the following findings: (1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole. (2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the partys interest in the litigation. A motion for a preference must be supported by a declaration of the moving party [stating] that all essential parties have been served with process or have appeared. (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (c)(1). The motion may be supported by a declaration by the attorney for the party seeking the preference based upon information and belief as to the medical diagnosis and prognosis of any party. (Code Civ. Proc., § 36.5.) Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120 days from the granting of the motion for preference except for physical disability of a party or a partys attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the record. (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (f).) Any continuance shall be for no more than 15 days and no more than one continuance for physical disability may be granted to any party. (Ibid.) Discussion Plaintiff seeks an order for trial preference under Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (a) based on his age and health.